The links below track urban sprawl and smart growth legislation
[…] It makes local governments accountable
for development decisions by requiring that any rezoning of land
to accommodate growth must conform to local plans.
HCR
2027 proposes a referendum to appropriate $220 million from
the state general fund over 11 years to purchase state trust lands
for open space. The referendum also requires local governments
and nonprofit groups using state grants to purchase trust lands
in order to provide a 50-50 match with the state so that the amount
of land purchased is doubled.
Connecticut
HB
6640 was introduced and amended in the 2003 session, amending
Section 8-23 of the Connecticut general statues. The bill would
establish a state-wide “smart growth” policy which
would require:
- State,
regional, and local planning bodies to “identify areas
where it is feasible and prudent (1) to have compact, transit
accessible, pedestrian-oriented mixed use development patterns
and land reuse, and (2) to promote such patterns and reuse.”
Their respective land use plans must identify these areas and
promote their development or reuse based on this principle.
- Reports on the progress being made toward achieving state
planning goals; procedures for determining consistency between